Frankincense, Indian Serrata essential oil organic

Frankincense oil, Boswellia serrata, also known as Indian Olibanum. This is the most common type of frankincense sold, often for much higher prices.

Ours is organically steam distilled from material grown in India. This is a pure essential oil, not an infused oil - nothing is added.

The oil is a beautiful clear golden, like sunlight, and has its own distinct scent which is different from the other 3 varieties of Boswellia which we also sell. It has a complex, warm, resinous scent, rich and pleasant, basalmic, with a sweet-spicy undertone and faint citrus topnote.

Each Boswellia variety has its own unique ratio of compounds. Serrata is high in monoterpenes, including alpha-thujene, alpha-pinene, and limonene, imparting a broad range of therapeutic uses including antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and decongestant. used widely for respiratory support and skin care, especially for aging or damaged skin.


Ask a Question

Starting at: $2.95

Please Choose:

Starting at: $2.95

Add to Cart:
Copyright © 2024 Silver Sage. Powered by Zen Cart
Customized and Hosted by JEANDRET
Accessibility Widget obtained from ADA4ZenCart