Pure essential oil of Bergamot peel, Citrus aurantium bergamia, grown in Italy.
This oil is cold-pressed, and then vacuum-distilled to remove the compound which creates photosensitivity, making this Bergamot oil safe for use in skin care. Begapten-Free (BPF), furanocoumarin-free (FCF).
Bergamot is the flavoring used to create Earl Grey tea, is widely used in perfumes, and in aromatherapy as an uplifting, anxiety-relieving scent and to support sleep. It is also used for its antimicrobial properties, and to help ease muscle spasms, pain, and inflammation.