Pure undiluted essential oil of Caraway, Carum carvi, organically steam-distilled from seeds grown in Egypt.
Caraway essential oil has all of the warm spicy scent and flavor of the seeds which are used so extensivly in cooking, especially in baked goods and cheeses, and as a breath freshener. In addition to being used in cooking, caraway oil is used in perfumes and aromatherapy, and is prized for its astringent and cleansing properties for skin care.
Gently warming and stress-relieving, caraway is also an expectorant, making it very useful in easing the symptoms of respiratory ailments. Combined with peppermint oil, studies have shown it to relieve inflammation.