Pure undiluted essential oil of African Olibanum Frankincense, Boswellia carterii, organically hydro-distilled from wildcrafted resin collected in Somalia.
When frankincense is mentioned generically, without identifying which species, this is the one which is usually meant. With its rich, deep scent and extensive therapeutic uses, this is one of the most popular essential oils in the world. The scent is smoky, with a hint of lemon, with a woody resinous sweetness that become more basalmic as it dries down.
Compared to the other 3 varieties of Boswellia that we carry, the Carterii is rich in boswellic acids, compounds known for easing pain, especially in joints. Like the others, it is excellent for respiratory support and skin care.