Parsley essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves and seeds of organic Petroselinum sativum (crispum) in India.
The green leaves give this oil a fresh herbaceous scent. It is rounded out as a complex middle tone by the oil from the seeds, which add a warm, spicy-sweet element that makes this a suprisingly rich scented and flavored oil.
One of the most popular culinary herbs, parsley has also been traditionally used to treat many conditions, from upset stomach to urinary tract issues, jaundice, and even malaria. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties make it valuable for many applications in skin care products of all types, especially when addressing acne.
In aromatherapy, parsley is soothing, calming, and balancing, and is used in many perfumes and men's colognes.